01 · Recognize

Market sizing

How much demand or revenue could exist?

You are in this case when

  • The interviewer asks for a number nobody has, and wants your route to it.
  • The size feeds another decision: entry, launch, investment.

02 · Structure

Which drivers matter?

How much demand or revenue could exist?
  1. 01

    Define scope

    What counts

    Geography, customer, product, period and units; current versus potential demand.

  2. 02

    Build the estimate

    Segment and multiply

    Population or businesses × eligibility × adoption × frequency × price.

  3. 03

    Cross-check

    A second route

    Supply-side or analogue; sanity-check units and show a range.

Annual market = eligible buyers × adoption × purchases per year × price

03 · Solve

Work the scratch sheet.

Illustrative practice scenarioEstimate annual spending on professional dog grooming in a metro area of 1,000,000 households.

  1. Dog households1,000,000 × 40% = 400,000
  2. Use a groomer400,000 × 50% = 200,000 households
  3. Spend per household4 visits × $60 = $240 a year
  4. Market200,000 × $240 = $48,000,000 a year
  5. Cross-checkAbout 250 groomers × $192,000 each ≈ $48,000,000

Two routes land near $48m, which is what makes the estimate credible. Say the assumptions out loud; the interviewer is grading the route, not the digits.

Work backward from an answer

If the answer is “about $50m”, two independent routes should land near it. So build the second route before defending the first.

04 · Recommend

Make the call in three buckets.

Answer

About $48m a year, with a range of $35m to $60m.

Because · ties to the hypothesis

Demand-side and supply-side routes agree; the swing is the share of dog owners who use a groomer.

Next steps & risks

Confirm the 50% usage assumption with one survey or category data. Risk: the metro definition changes the household count by a third.

“I will define the market first, estimate it from customer behavior and cross-check the result.”

Watch for: A market estimate is not a sales forecast. Apply reachable share and ramp-up separately; do not multiply overlapping percentages.

Original Harper practice examples; every figure is illustrative. Adapt the questions to the client’s objective, timing and constraints.