01 · Recognize

Market entry

Should we enter this market, and how?

You are in this case when

  • A new country, city, segment or channel is on the table.
  • The client has a product and wants to know whether the market wants it.

02 · Structure

Which drivers matter?

Should we enter this market, and how?
  1. 01

    Attractiveness

    Who needs this?

    Size reachable demand; assess competition, substitutes and barriers.

  2. 02

    Economics

    Can it pay back?

    Estimate contribution, entry costs and the ramp-up period.

  3. 03

    Ability to win

    Why us, how now?

    Test differentiation, distribution and entry mode: build, partner, license or acquire.

Break-even units = fixed costs ÷ (price − variable cost per unit)

03 · Solve

Work the scratch sheet.

Illustrative practice scenarioA retailer considers a new city. Annual fixed operating costs would be $300,000. Each order brings $50 of revenue and $30 of variable cost.

  1. Contribution per order$50 − $30 = $20
  2. Break-even orders$300,000 ÷ $20 = 15,000 orders a year
  3. Reachable demand test15,000 orders ÷ 365 trading days ≈ 41.1 a day on average: at least 42 whole orders daily. Can reachable demand support that?

The store needs 15,000 orders a year to cover its operating costs. Upfront investment still needs a separate return test, and ramp-up losses count.

Work backward from an answer

To compare a partner with an owned store, estimate both at the same sales volume. Subtract partner fees and retained costs, then compare upfront capital, launch timing and control. A partner may also change reachable demand.

04 · Recommend

Make the call in three buckets.

Answer

Pilot first. At 365 trading days, at least 42 orders a day cover annual operating costs; investment returns still need testing.

Because · ties to the hypothesis

Break-even is 15,000 orders a year; the reachable customer base decides, not the market’s headline size.

Next steps & risks

Validate daily demand with one pilot location; price the upfront investment separately. Risk: ramp-up losses and a local incumbent’s response.

“I would test market demand, entry economics and our ability to win, starting with reachable customers.”

Watch for: A large market is not reachable demand. Keep ramp-up losses and initial capital separate from the operating break-even.

Special sauce

Bring a real company into the room.

Three terms to use

Serviceable available market (SAM)
Annual demand from customers the proposed offer and distribution can serve. Specify the geography, customer segment, product and units.
Apply in a case

Size reachable demand. If 10,000 eligible households in the delivery area each buy four $50 orders a year, SAM is $2m a year. A 10% obtainable share means 4,000 orders, below the 15,000-order break-even. Test that share; do not assume it.

Barriers to entry
Obstacles that make entry costly, slow or difficult. Identify the mechanism: a required license, exclusive distribution or a customer’s cost of switching.
Apply in a case

Test feasibility before forecasting sales. If a permit takes 12 months, revenue cannot start immediately. Ask about approval timing, fees and costs incurred while waiting; include those costs in the entry cash-flow forecast.

Entry mode
The ownership and operating arrangement used to enter: build your own business, partner, license your offer or acquire an existing operator.
Apply in a case

Compare like-for-like economics. A partner charging $5 per order reduces contribution from $20 to $15. If it removes $100,000 of annual fixed costs, break-even becomes $200,000 ÷ $15 ≈ 13,334 orders. Compare demand, control and upfront capital too.

Original Harper practice examples; every figure is illustrative. Adapt the questions to the client’s objective, timing and constraints.