01 · Recognize

Investment & launch

Should we invest in this product, asset or technology?

You are in this case when

  • An upfront outlay and a stream of later returns are both in the prompt.
  • The decision is go or no-go, often with a stage in between.

02 · Structure

Which drivers matter?

Should we invest in this product, asset or technology?
  1. 01

    Demand & use case

    Who needs it?

    Adoption, substitutes and what validates the demand.

  2. 02

    Returns

    Cash out, cash in

    Outflows, inflows, timing, a scenario range and the opportunity cost.

  3. 03

    Delivery

    Stage it

    Dependencies, capability gaps, a staged launch and exit criteria.

NPV = Σ cash flow at year t ÷ (1 + rate)ᵗ − upfront investment

03 · Solve

Work the scratch sheet.

Illustrative practice scenarioNew equipment costs $500,000 and should add $150,000 of cash a year for five years. The company discounts at 10%.

  1. Simple payback$500,000 ÷ $150,000 = 3.3 years
  2. Five-year annuity factor at 10%(1 − 1.10⁻⁵) ÷ 0.10 = 3.79
  3. Present value of the inflows$150,000 × 3.79 ≈ $568,600
  4. Net present value$568,600 − $500,000 ≈ $68,600

The project clears the hurdle with a thin margin: about $69,000 on a $500,000 outlay. A 12% shortfall in annual cash wipes it out, so adoption risk decides.

Work backward from an answer

If the answer is “invest”, the inflows must survive a slow start. So ask what year one looks like if adoption is half the plan, before quoting the NPV.

04 · Recommend

Make the call in three buckets.

Answer

Invest in one line, not the full fleet.

Because · ties to the hypothesis

NPV is positive but thin, about $69,000 on $500,000; adoption carries the risk.

Next steps & risks

Stage the second unit on a year-one cash gate of $120,000. Risk: a 12% shortfall in annual cash turns the project negative.

“I would test the assumptions that drive the decision and stage the commitment.”

Watch for: Payback ignores cash after the payback point and the time value of money. A positive base case is not enough when adoption is uncertain.

Special sauce

Bring a real company into the room.

Three terms to use

NPV
Present value of future cash flows less the investment.
Payback period
Time for cumulative inflows to recover the outlay; not a full valuation.
Discount rate
The return the money could earn elsewhere at similar risk.

Original Harper practice examples; every figure is illustrative. Adapt the questions to the client’s objective, timing and constraints.